No Bounds

Lineup

Friday

BLEEP & SPEECH

• 19:00 → 22:00

• Testone Factory

• Out Of Chaos: Mark Fell Q+A with Joe Muggs [19:00 → 20:00]

• Screening: Rebecca Salvadori, Final Sheffield [20.15 → 20.25]

• No Bounds x WARP Records

• Screening: Mark Pritchard + Jonathan Zawada, The Four Worlds [20:30 → 20:45]

• Screening: Bibio Phantom Brickworks [20:50 → 21:50]

• 22:00 close

 

------

HIGH DENSITY ENERGY CHAMBER

• 00:00 → 06:00

• Joe Beedles [00:00 → 00:30]

• Digital Selves [00:30 → 01:00]

• Innocent [01:00 → 01:30]

• Algobabez [01:30 → 02:00]

• Class Compliant Audio Interfaces [02:00 → 02:45]

• Linux Lewis [02:45 → 03:15]

• Control Problem [03:15 → 03:45]

• Co¥ᄀpt [03:45 → 04:15]

• Pretty Pretty Good [04:15 → 05:45]

 

------

OFF ME NUT × ALGORAVE × NO BOUNDS 

• 00:00 → 06:30

• Hope Works Warehouse

• Meemo Comma (live) [00.00 → 00.45]

• coucou chloe (live) [00:45 → 01:30]

• Winston Hazel [01:30 → 02:30]

• Batu [02:30 → 04:00]

• Dillinja [04:00 → 05:00]

• DJ Storm [05:00 → 06:00]

• Displace [06:00 → 06:30]

 

------

GAS GIANT PROJECTOR MAPPING

• 00:00 → 05:00

• S4 7YQ

This huge Industrial structure will become a base for projector mapped content from. Artists TBA.

 

------

COURTYARD

• 00:00 → 06:30

• Very Special Guest (live) [00.00 → 00.30]

• Thorpey [00:30 → 01:15]

• Spooky [01:15 → 02:15]

• Phatworld [02:15 → 03:00]

• A-Bee [03:00 → 04:00]

• Venz [04:00 → 04:45]

• Ben Suff Donk [04:45 → 05:30]

• Earthworm Jim [05:30 → 05:15]

Buy Tickets

Saturday

MODULAR SYNTHESIS WORKSHOP

• 11:00 → 12:30

• Testone Factory

A Modular Synthesis Workshop and product demonstrations from Rebel Technology. Rebel Technology is a London-based tech collective creating radically innovative music electronics since 2009. www.rebeltech.org

 

------

JOIN THE FUTURE: Q+A WITH IAN ANDERSON HOSTED BY JOE MUGGS.

• 12:00 → 13:00

• 99 Mary Street

How Ian’s design work as The Designers Republic has always been an invitation to do exactly that.

 

------

WORKSHOP: CREATIVITY, MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING

• 12:00 → 13:30

• 108 The Moor

Burnout prevention for creatives by Angga Karra, the inner fire coach. 

 

------

Live Coding Workshop

• 11:45 → 13:15

• Access Space Labs

Foxdot presented by Ryan Kirkbride.

 

------

Talk: Gatekeepers

• 13:15 → 14:15

• 99 Mary Street

Panel debate with Mike Paradinas, Meemo Comma, Ifeoluwa hosted by Joe Muggs.

 

------

Algorythmic Drumming Circle Workshops ( Now Full - No Places Left )

• 13:30 → 15:00 

• 14:15 → 15:25

• Access Space Labs

Hosted By Alex McLean using TidalCycles.

 

------

DJ Workshop 1: Intervention

• 14:30 → 16:00

• 99 Mary Street

Women/Non Binary DJ workshop delivered by Ifeoluwa.

 

------

DJ Workshop 2: Blasha & Allatt

• 16.00 → 17.30

• 99 Mary Street

Women/Non Binary DJ workshop delivered by Blasha & Allatt.

 

------

Ewa Justka: Voice Odder Workshop

• 12:30 → 17:30

• Testone Factory

 

------

John Pedder Exhibition

• 11:00 → 18:00

• 99 Mary Street

He’s made some music, sold some antiques, built some buildings. All distractions from what he was supposed to be doing, which is this…

 

------

Mixed In Sheffield 10

• 12:00 → 00:00

• The Frog & Parrot

Celebrating 10 years of the project set up to connect, celebrate and nurture development in the Sheffield music scene.

 

------

Curated by Mark Fell

• 16:00 → 23:00

• Trafalgar Warehouse / FACT Stage

• Sarah Davachi (live) [16.15 → 16.55]

• Wanda Group (live) [17:00 → 17:30]

• Theo Burt (live) [17:45 → 18:15]

• The Modern Institute (live) [18:30 → 19:15]

• Rian Treanor + Nakul Krishnamurthy (live) [19:30 → 20:00]

• Klein (live AV) [20:15 → 20:55]

• Adrian Sherwood (live) + Nick Cope (visuals) + Magic Magid [21:15 → 22:15]

• Kampire (Nyege Nyege showcase DJ set) [22:15 → 23:00]

 

------

Interview with the Lord Mayor: Hybrid Britain

• 18:15 → 19:15

• 99 Mary Street

Talk with our Lord Mayor Magic Magid about opportunity, multiculturalism and music in the UK. Hosted by Joe Muggs with live dubbing by Adrian Sherwood.

 

------

Resident Advisor Showcase Stage

• 23:00 → 07:00

• Hope Works Warehouse

• Joe Muggs [23:00 → 23:45]

• rRoxymore (live) [23:45 → 00:45]

• Volvox [01:00 → 02:00]

• Giant Swan (live) [02:15 → 03:15]

• Daniel Avery [03:15 → 04:45]

• Paula Temple (Hybrid live) [04:45 → 06:15]

 

------

CRACK Magazine

• 23:00 → 07:00

• Courtyard Anomaly Stage

• Rob Gordon [23:00 → 00:00]

• Kampire [00:00 → 01:00]

• Errorsmith (live) [01:00 → 02:00]

• Aisha Devi (live) [02:00 → 03:00]

• Object Blue [03:00 → 04:00]

• Demdike Stare [04:00 → 05:15]

• Minor Science [05:15 → 06:30]

 

------

CPU × No Bounds

• 23:00 → 07:00

• High Density Energy Chamber

• Hornweb (live) [23:15 → 11:45]

• Ewa Justka (live) [11:45 → 00:30]

• Machione Woman [00:30 → 01:30]

• Ifeoluwa [01:30 → 02:15]

• Blasha & Allatt [02:15 → 03:15]

• Cp Smith [03:15 → 04:15]

• Jensen Interceptor [04:15 → 05:15]

• Afrodeutsche [05:15 → 06:15]

• Imogen [06:00 → 07:00]

 

------

Gas Giant Projector Mapping

• 00:00 → 05:00

• S4 7YQ

This huge Industrial structure will become a base for projector mapped content from artists TBA.

Buy Tickets

Sunday

POETRY: RALPH DARTFORD’S SUNDAY SERVICE

• 11:00 → 13:00

• The Holt

• Rachel Bower

• Ruth Odudu

• Otis Mensah

• EMJ Morris

• Matt McAteer

• Ralph Dartford

 

------

JOHN PEDDER EXHIBITION

• 11:00 → 18:00

• 99 Mary Street

He’s made some music, sold some antiques, built some buildings. All distractions from what he was supposed to be doing, which is this...

 

------

IMPROV: CURATED BY MARTIN ARCHER

• 15:00 → 19:00

• The Holt

• Ripsaw Catfish (live) [15:00 → 15:45]

• Juxtavoices (live) [15:50 → 16:20]

• Beck Trio (live) [16:30 → 17:15]

• Benett / Kane Duo (live) [17:20 → 17:50]

• Deep Tide Quartet (live) [18:00 → 19:00]

 

------

SCREENING AND Q+A: SHEFFIELD DOC FEST X NO BOUNDS – A SPECIAL SCREENING OF JAKE MEGINSKY’S FULL MANTIS

• 19:15 → 21:30

• The Holt

A portrait of renowned percussionist Milford Graves, exploring his kaleidoscopic creative process and relentless curiosity. Plus a Q+A with director Jake Meginsky.

 

------

WET SOUNDS INTERACTIVE UNDERWATER INSTALLATION ( Sold OUT )

• 20:30 → 21:00

• 21:10 → 21:40

• Heeley Swimming Pool

Joel Cahen returns a second time with his innovative underwater sound installation in Heeley Swimming Pool. Speakers above and below the surface while you swim in the pool, its a unique experience and wonderful wind down to the festival.

 

------

CLOSING PARTY

• 18:00 → 00:00

• The Food Hall (Main Hall)

• Broken FM (live) [18:00 → 19:00]

• Linnemann [19:00 → 20:00]

• Proteus [20:00 → 21:00]

• Kerrie (live) [21:00 → 22:00]

• STI [22:00 → 23:00]

• Lo Shea [23:00 → 00:00]

Buy Tickets

Please note, all tickets allow access to venues subject to capacity as its a multiple venue event. If one venue is full, you'll always be able to get in another!

Buy Your Tickets Now

(Earlybird Tickets Available Now)