No Bounds Festival
15-17.10.2021

Friday

TICKET EXCHANGE

• Opens From 17.00

• Kelham Island Museum Reception

 

------

OPENING CONCERT

• 18:30 → 23:00

• Kelham Island Museum (Upper Gallery)

• Rebecca Salvadori “Different Beginnings” - Screening - (19.00 - 19.22)

• Rian Treanor, & Leila Ziu ft Carlos Maria Romero (Live AV) - (19.45 - 20.15)

• Bjarki ft Thomas Harrington Rawle  (Live AV) - (20.45 - 21.45)

• Lorenzo Senni (Live AV) - (22.00 - 23.00)

------

NO BOUNDS 2021 OPENING RAVE

• 22:00 → 06:00

• Hope Works - Mothership

• Grove (live) - (23.15 - 23.45)

• Minsky Rock (Live) - (00.00 - 00.30)

• Jossy Mitsu - (00.30 - 02.00)

• Joy Orbison - (02.00 - 04.00)

• Ben UFO - (04.00 - 06.00) 

 

• Hope Works - Courtyard Anomaly

• AYA (Live) - (23.45 - 00.45) (HD)

• Loraine James (Live) - (01.00 - 02.00) (HD)

• Kode 9 - (02.00 - 03.30) (HD)

• RP Boo (Live) - (03.30 - 04.30)

• SHERELLE - (04.30 - 06.00)

 

• Hope Works - High Density Energy Chamber

• Aria b2B JAW-D - (00.00 - 00.45)

• Hypno b2b Keef - (00.45 - 01.30)

• Callum Lee b2b Finn Ede - Host Jay-T - (01.30 - 02.15)

• Diessa - (02.15 - 03.00)

• Gracie T - (03.00 - 03.45)

• Lunar - (03.45 - 04.30)

• CLOUWDS - (04.30 - 05.15)

 

• Hope Works - Kuiper Belt

• Steel Selektions - (22.00 - 23.15)

• CREOLA x Sekt - (23.15 - 00.30)

• Pattern + Push (Live) ft JxK & Rumbi Tauro - (00.30 - 01.15)

• Dj Stv + Mc E-LL - (01.15 - 02.00)

• Dalts - (02.00 - 02.45)

• Mr Dubz - (02.45 - 03.30)

• FORCA - (03.30 - 04.30)

 

------

NO BOUNDS SATELLITES

• 19.00 → 22.00

• The Dorothy Pax

• Solid State - Psychedelic trippy disco & weird, well selected funkiness -  (19.00 - 22.00)

 

• 23.00 → 05.00

• Bal Fashions

• Apricot Ballroom ft Joi La Frique, Nonna Fab, Smorsli - All night long in the vibey Sheffield speakeasy.

 

Buy Tickets

Saturday

TICKET EXCHANGE

• Opens From 13.00

• Kelham Island Museum Reception

 

------

LEAD COMMISSION

• 19.00 → 22.00

• Sheffield Interchange Bus Station

 

Interchange is a new site specific spatial sound work by Mark Fell composed for Maltby Miners’ Welfare Band. The piece, which lasts for three hours, distributes the players around the station, responding to its acoustic character, as well as the particular emptiness that such spaces have at night...

 

Read More

 

------

SATURDAY PROGRAMME

• 13:30 → 23:00

• Kelham Island Museum (Upper Gallery)

• Drone Yoga with Sarah Cotton & James Marrs (Live) - (13.30 - 14.30) Sign Up for Drone Yoga

• Professor Chill (Live 3D) - (14.40 - 15.10)

• Gabber Modus Operandi x Nkisi “Totemon Rising” - (3D Playback) - (15.15 - 15.35)

• Nyege Nyege Showcase ft Don Zilla, DUMA, Chrisman, Turkana, Makossiri - (3D Playback) - (15.35 - 16.35)

• Phatworld (Live 3D) - (16.40 -17.00)

• Alex McLean x Leafcutter John (Live 3D) - (17.10 - 17.40)

• Algo|Afro Futures (Live) - (18.00 - 19.00)

• Space Afrika (Live AV) - (19.25 - 20.25)

• 96 Back (Live) - (20.45 - 21.45)

• The Black Dog (Live AV) - (22.00 - 23.00)

 

------

NO BOUNDS 2021 SATURDAY RAVE

• 19:00 → 07:00

• Hope Works - Mothership

• MWM - (21.45 - 23.00)

• Porter Brook - (23.00 - 00.00)

• Aurora Halal - (00.00 - 01.30)

• Batu - (01.30 - 03.30)

• Helena Hauff - (03.30 - 05.30)

• Juliana Huxtable - (05.30 - 07.00)

 

• Hope Works - Courtyard Anomaly

• Acre - (23.00 - 00.00)

• Midland - (00.00 - 01.30)

• Anz - (01.30 - 03.00)

• India Jordan - (03.00 - 04.30)

• Skee Mask - (04.30 - 06.00)

 

• Hope Works - High Density Energy Chamber

• Skillz & Cardiac - (23.00 - 23.45)

• DMK & Cargo - (23.45 - 00.30)

• Joedan b2b Ross Boss - (00.30 - 01.15)

• IndieAlman - (01.15 - 02.00)

• Diessa b2B Zeiknat (B) - (02.00 - 03.00)

• Colecta b2b Daebak (B) - (03.00 - 04.00)

• DaiSu b2b Egg On Toast (B) - (04.00 - 05.00)

• Kitsta b2b Vindya (B) - (05.00 - 06.00)

 

• Hope Works - Kuiper Belt

• Kudan - (19.00 - 19.40)

• Magnetic North - (19.40 - 20.20)

• Groundwork - (20.20 - 21.00)

• Dj Wanderlei - (21.00 - 21.40)

• Isis Moray (Live) - (21.40 - 22.10)

• STEPHANIE - (22.10 - 22.50)

• Warp Records Dj’s - (22.50 - 00.00)

• Algorave - (00.00 - 01.30)

• Ifeoluwa - (01.30 - 02.30)

• Tim Reaper - (02.30 - 04.00)

• Skari & Zeki - (04.00 - 05.00)

 

------

INSTALLATIONS

• 13.00 → 22.00

• Kelham Island Museum - The Crucible Shop

“The Machinery” - Dr Caroline Radcliffe, Sarah Angliss, Jon Harrison

 

The Machinery expresses the dehumanisation and alienation of the industrial worker, relentlessly subjected to an exhausting cycle of repetition.

 

• 13.00 → 22.00

• Kelham Island Museum - 1916 House

• “Organ Flex” - Konx-Om-Pax

 

In his own words “I've been exploring procedural 3d modelling inside SideFX Houdini, i'm interested in the maths behind how nature is constructed.“

 

• 16.30 → 22.30

• Kelham Island Museum - The Metal lab

• “Innercommunication” - Zaron Mizmeras

 

Zaron Mizmeras is an artist, cyborg and long sufferer of synaesthesia, the blending of the senses. Their work seeks to illustrate and exacerbate the often frustrating experience of owning a human body.

 

• 13:00 → 22:00

• Kelham Island Museum - Little Mesters Street

• Exhibition of New Work by Mikk Murray

 

------

WORKSHOPS

• 13.30 → 14.30

• Kelham Island Museum - The Metal Lab

• Introduction to Live Coding with Alex McLean

 

Open workshop for all attendees. Learn the basics of making music with code with a pioneer of the Algorave movement and Algorithmic maestro.

 

• 14.40 → 16.00

• Kelham Island Museum - The Metal Lab

• Men Up North present: “Authentic Truths”

 

As part of No Bounds Festival 2021, join us to hear authentic stories, learn techniques to build your emotional intelligence and explore what it’s like to be truly listened to. Open to all.

 

Sign Up

 

• 16.00 → 18.00

• Hope Works - Mothership

• Intervention & Resident Advisor present FREE beginners Dj workshops

 

Open to all but with a priority for those from marginalised communities. "At INTERVENTION we prioritize marginalised people but have always welcomed those with societal privileges because solidarity and understanding across all lines is what we hope the future will look like."

 

Sign Up

 

------

NO BOUNDS X DEBBIE CHIA PRESENTS LIGHT & SOUND BATH

• 14.00 → 17.00

• Kelham Island Museum - The Power Lab

 

An immersive light and sound journey into your inner world. Laying down and with eyes closed, participants are bathed in flickering light and experience a personal visible frequency entrainment of rich colours and geometric patterns, guided by sound works from festival artists.

 

------

IAN HELLIWELL - “PRACTICAL ELECTRONICA” SCREENING + Q + A

• 17.15 → 18.45

• Kelham Island Museum - The Power Lab

 

Practical Electronica (2011, 57 mins) 

Focussing on the work of FC Judd (1914-1992), this experimental documentary from multi-media artist Ian Helliwell, examines Fred Judd’s activity with electronics and musique concrete during the 1950s and 60s.

 

------

IMMERSIVE LIVE AV LAZER SHOW - JOE BEEDLES.

• 18.15 → 18.45

• Hope Works - Mothership

 

Joe will be presenting an immersive live AV laser show at Hope Works, another No Bounds first.

With a sound palette comprised of highly detailed computer music abstractions, auditory illusions and physically-modelled synthetic instruments. The audio is perfectly synchronised with the laser beam in real time via shared analogue signals.

 

------

NO BOUNDS SATELLITES

• 19.00 → 22.00

• The Dorothy Pax

• Lupini - (19.00 - 20.30)

• Ralph Dartford (Live) - 20.30 - 21.00

• Åyusp (Live) - (21.00 - 22.00)

 

• 23.00 → 05.00

• Bal Fashions

• Apricot Ballroom (Round 2) ft Joi La Frique, Nonna Fab, Hames, Bambino - All night long in the warm and vibey Sheffield speakeasy.

 

• 23.00 → 05.00

• Plot 22

• Ashley Holmes - (23.00 - 01.00)

• Winston Hazel & Pipes present “Kabal Takeover” - The Full Spectrum Experience - (01.00 - 05.00)

 

Sheffield’s original clandestine party starters descend on one of Sheffield’s newest community/party spaces for an intimate session till the early hours.

Buy Tickets

Sunday

INSTALLATION

• 11.00 → 16.00

• Kelham Island Museum - The Crucible Shop

“The Machinery” - Dr Caroline Radcliffe, Sarah Angliss, Jon Harrison

 

The Machinery expresses the dehumanisation and alienation of the industrial worker, relentlessly subjected to an exhausting cycle of repetition.

 

------

DRONE YOGA 

• 14:30 → 15:30

• Hope Works - Green Room

• Drone Yoga with Sarah Cotton & Lupini - (14.30 - 15.30)

 

Sign Up

 

------

NO BOUNDS X DEBBIE CHIA PRESENTS LIGHT & SOUND BATH

• 16.00 → 19.00

• Hope Works - Green Room

 

An immersive light and sound journey into your inner world. Laying down and with eyes closed, participants are bathed in flickering light and experience a personal visible frequency entrainment of rich colours and geometric patterns, guided by sound works from festival artists.

 

Sign Up

 

------

CLOSING PARTY

• 19:30 → 00:00

• Hope Works - Mothership

• Ashley Holmes (Live) - (19.30 - 20.00)

• Otis Mensah (Live) - (20.15 - 21.00)

• Lo Shea - (21.00 - 22.00)

• Denham Audio - (22.00 - 23.00)

• Charla Green - (23.00 - 00.00)

Buy Tickets